Especially where such a testator is aged or suffers from various illnesses, it is important to consider the possibility that his will may be challenged by an unhappy claimant on the allegation that the testator lacked "capacity".
The notion of “capacity” is at the heart of the dispositive act. California’s Probate Code states that a testator must be of “sound mind.” According to § 6100.5 of the state’s probate law, the testator must “understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.”